Subject: Reccomend 10 Films Mon Dec 24, 2012 11:40 am
Tell us of 10 films that you have seen, that every other person should see at least once. These don't have to be your favorite films, more the films that define cinema as a whole.
My List (The films with links are public domain, and are links to the full films themselves. 1. A Trip to the Moon 2. Avatar 3. Toy Story 4. The Silence of the Lambs 5. Goodfellas 6. Fight Club 7. Powers of Ten 8. A Clockwork Orange 9. Stand by Me 10. Reservoir Dogs
Guest Guest
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Mon Dec 24, 2012 7:38 pm
1. The Room 2. Birdemic: Shock and Terror 3. Con-Air 4. Tough Guys Don't Dance 5. Freddy Got Fingered 6. Howard the Duck 7. Bio-Dome 8. Mac and Me 9. Gigli 10. Problem Child 2
Terrible movies have their charm, too.
GigaPichu
3392
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Mon Dec 24, 2012 7:55 pm
I only recommend 2 movies: Wreck It Ralph and Horton Hears a Who
Those were just my 2 most favorite movies ever.
Dr.MarioX Level 8 CPU
1703
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:23 pm
Films necessary to live: 1- Star Wars Episode IV (1977) 2- Star Wars Episode V 3- Raiders of the Lost Ark 4- Back to the Future 5- The Wizard of Oz 6- Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 7- Rocky 8- Ghostbusters 9- Schindler's List 10- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 11- The Room
Ganonthegreat
5271 Ganonthegreat
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Dec 25, 2012 12:17 am
Dr.MarioX wrote:
Films necessary to live: 1- Star Wars Episode IV (1977) 2- Star Wars Episode V 3- Raiders of the Lost Ark 4- Back to the Future 5- The Wizard of Oz 6- Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 7- Rocky 8- Ghostbusters 9- Schindler's List 10- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 11- The Room
Screw Episode VII, in my version of Star Wars, the Empire always win.
Perfect Hell
8837
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:08 am
Not gonna do 10, here are a few of my favorites:
- Fight Club - Donnie Darko - Requiem for a Dream
If you haven't seen those, do yourself a huge favor and see them.
Sorcedude Level 3 CPU
69
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:03 am
1. Citizen Cane 2. Citizen Cane 3. Citizen Cane 4. Citizen Cane 5. Citizen Cane 6. Citizen Cane 7. Don't Be a Menace in South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood 8. Citizen Cane 9. Citizen Cane 10. Citizen Cane 11. Citizen Cane
I put 11, because I like to go that extra mile. Myeeeeeeeesssssss...
Slissith
2277 ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:11 pm
Rushmore 10 Things I Hate About You The Girl Next Door 500 Days of Summer 9 Help I'm a Fish V For Vendetta Mimic Roadtrip Constantine
Ganonthegreat
5271 Ganonthegreat
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:03 pm
Slissith wrote:
9 Help I'm a Fish V For Vendetta
So much yes.
Slissith
2277 ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:16 pm
Ganonthegreat wrote:
Slissith wrote:
9 Help I'm a Fish V For Vendetta
So much yes.
Are you actually familliar with 9 and Help I'm a Fish? I sure am suprised, Ganon.
Ganonthegreat
5271 Ganonthegreat
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:49 am
Slissith wrote:
Ganonthegreat wrote:
Slissith wrote:
9 Help I'm a Fish V For Vendetta
So much yes.
Are you actually familliar with 9 and Help I'm a Fish? I sure am suprised, Ganon.
Seen both, 9 was brilliantly dark, and Help I'm a Fish was awesome.
Also, HiaF had the best opening song of all film history.
Well, up to 2:27, then I can't be held responsible for your ears.
C_Mill24 Level 9 CPU
2072 C-Mill24
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Wed Jan 02, 2013 7:33 am
You know, I've always wanted to see 9. Too bad I never got the chance to though. I guess there always Netflix.
SP
3856 cellularSP
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:55 am
01. Coraline 02. UHF 03. Ghostbusters 04. Wayne's World 05. Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit 06. Napoleon Dynamite 07. The Dark Knight 08. Shrek 2 09. Christmas Vacation 10. Master and Commander
Nohrian Sadist
560 cheezetime
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:53 am
9 The Dark Knight Toy Story The Nightmare Before Christmas The Lion King Godzilla Vs. Destroyah Spirited Away Howl's Moving Castle Space Jam Avatar
Slissith
2277 ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:31 pm
Ganonthegreat wrote:
Slissith wrote:
Ganonthegreat wrote:
Slissith wrote:
9 Help I'm a Fish V For Vendetta
So much yes.
Are you actually familliar with 9 and Help I'm a Fish? I sure am suprised, Ganon.
Seen both, 9 was brilliantly dark, and Help I'm a Fish was awesome.
Also, HiaF had the best opening song of all film history.
Well, up to 2:27, then I can't be held responsible for your ears.
I liked "Help I'm a Fish" for something else too.
Spoiler:
The whole film, is somewhat like an analogy. The fish in the film evolve rapidly and resemble humans in social behaviour and intellectual skills, much like humans evolved, albeit through a natural proccess. Then it proceeds to show the chaos that breaks loose, as the 3 notable bad guys are in quest for more power. The main villain by increasing his intellect, the Crab by moving up in the hierarchy by challenging the Shark, while the Shark himself defends his position. Lastly, I liked how the main villain would manipulate his fellow-fish through his greater knowledge and intelligence, much like it has happened, and continues to happen throughout human history.
I also liked the characters, most of them were really enjoyable.
ZS Level 6 CPU
687
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:18 pm
I cant make a Top 10 so
20. Good Will Hunting 19. Fight Club 18. Insomnia 17. Kill-Bill 16. Inglorious Basterds 15. Forrest Gump 14. Princess Mononoke 13. The Social Network 12. Django Unchained 11. Toy Story (series) 10. The Incredibles 9. WALL-E 8. The Dark Knight 7. Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back/Spirited Away 6. The Avengers 5. Saving Private Ryan 4. Avatar 3. The Lion King 2. Pulp Fiction 1. Inception
Last edited by ZS on Thu May 23, 2013 11:08 am; edited 1 time in total
MercuryHg34
3883
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:47 pm
Fight Club is on your list but somehow it's not number one...
Ganon wrote:
Reccomend 10 Films
Only if you spell it correctly.
Dr.MarioX Level 8 CPU
1703
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:28 am
Amadeus
Ganonthegreat
5271 Ganonthegreat
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:05 am
ZS wrote:
I cant make a Top 10 so
20. Invictus/The Incredibles 19. Good Will Hunting 18. Fight Club 17. Insomnia 16. Kill-Bill 15. Inglorious Basterds 14. Kick-donkey 13. Forrest Gump 12. Princess Mononoke 11. The Social Network 10. Toy Story (series) 9. WALL-E 8. The Dark Knight 7. Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back/Spirited Away 6. The Avengers 5. Saving Private Ryan 4. Avatar 3. The Lion King 2. Pulp Fiction 1. Inception
I see we have someone else here who enjoys both the work of Pixar and Tarantino
I must say though, Toy Story>Wall-E and Kill Bill>Pulp Fiction
ZS Level 6 CPU
687
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:48 am
Dr.MarioX wrote:
Amadeus
Completely forgot about Amadeus........such a good movie.
Blitz [BANNED] Level 7 CPU
1079
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:20 am
10. Dark Knight Rises 9. Manhunter 8. 300 7. Dark Knight 6. The Incredibles 5. Howl's Moving Castle 4. Kiki's Delivery Service 3. Batman 2. Batman 1. Batman
Ganonthegreat
5271 Ganonthegreat
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:56 am
turntechGodhead wrote:
10. Dark Knight Rises 9. Manhunter 8. 300 7. Dark Knight 6. The Incredibles 5. Howl's Moving Castle 4. Kiki's Delivery Service 3. Batman 2. Batman 1. Batman
Spoiler:
I was almost certain you'd pick this.
Dreemlan Level 4 CPU
213
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:33 am
Impossible for me to answer, I don't have any favorites.
Though, some movies that I like are (no specific order): Wreck-It Ralph The Dark Knight (Rises) The Bourne Series V for Vendetta
AEM
1763 Ariand54321
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:56 am
I can only really mention two movies right now, but here they are anyways: Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva Ed Edd n' Eddy's Big Picture Show
Slissith
2277 ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:18 am
I also watched Citizen Kane and Fight Club recently. I definetely reccomend these movies to anyone.
Whatsmore, Flying Down to Rio is an enjoyable 1930's movie with Fred Astaire and Ginger Roberts, if anyone's interested.
MercuryHg34
3883
Subject: Re: Reccomend 10 Films Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:07 pm
Slissith wrote:
Whatsmore, Flying Down to Rio is an enjoyable 1930's movie with Fred Astaire and Ginger Roberts, if anyone's interested.